Privacy / Contact Us

Source Water Protection

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy demonstrates our firm dedication and commitment to the privacy of your information and your rights to privacy as practiced under the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).

Please read the Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information will be collected and disclosed as you make full use of the information and services of the South Georgian Bay Lake Simcoe (SGBLS) Source Protection Region (SPR) website.

Most of the information relating to drinking water source protection does not require your identification or any personal information; you may access it anonymously. However, personal information is collected when you choose to provide it through correspondence, newsletter signup, or any other form of communication with the SGBLS SPR team (staff or committee members).

Collection of Personal Information

We collect and retain personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process and communicate with you regarding general inquiries, information or other services offered on the SGBLS SPR website including newsletters
  • To better assist you with any questions or concerns about the information that you have requested
  • To advise you about changes to our web service offerings and of service interruptions
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer which can be used to provide customized information about your preferences while on the SGBLS SPR website. Cookies are not programs and cannot gather information on their own nor can they collect any personal information about you from your machine. Our purpose for these cookies is not to gather personal information but for monthly statistical purposes. We use this information to determine which key phrases or search words were used to find the site, to monitor how many visitors have viewed which pages and how frequently these pages are visited. Collectively, this information is used to help SGBLS SPR produce an up-to-date and effective website.

Personal Information

Personal information may include the following:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your telephone, fax or cell number
  • Your e-mail address

This information is required for correspondence between yourself (the user) and SGBLS SPR team in order to conduct better customer relations and business with you, the client.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If your personal information changes (eg. name, address, postal code, telephone number, etc.) you may contact Lake Simcoe Region Conservation directly at 800-465-0437 and speak with the Privacy Officer who will provide a way to correct, update or remove this information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not use or retain personal information that you provide for any secondary purposes unless you have been clearly notified. We will not sell, share, rent or otherwise disclose any of your personal information to any organization or individual unless your permission is given. Your personal information may be used to notify you about upcoming events, news, or services provided through this website.

The exceptions to this policy include the right to disclose information to law enforcement or any other government officials where the SGBLS SPR believes necessary or appropriate.

Protection of Personal Information

We take every precaution to protect your personal information when using our website. Electronic and managerial procedures have been put in place to prevent the unauthorized access or disclosure of your information to safeguard any information that is collected while on our website.

Exceptions

Any and all exceptions to the Privacy Policy will be CLEARLY identified at the moment that information is being gathered.

Links to Other Websites

This website contains links to other sites (e.g. community links, information links, partners, etc.). Please be aware that we cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other sites.

We encourage you to read the privacy statement of each and every website that you visit before you provide any personal information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected through the SGBLS SPR website.

Your acceptance of these terms

When using this website, it is the user's responsibility to ensure they have read and understand this policy and all of its content. If we make any changes or updates, the changes will be made on this page. Be sure to check back and accept all changes made before using the site.

For more information

For more information, or if you have comments, questions or concerns, please contact us.